Citizenship Types in Turkey

Citizenship Types in Turkey

Citizenship by Investment: In 2018, the Turkish government introduced a new fast-track system to become a Turkish national. People who are eligible to apply include anyone who has bought property worth 250.000 USD or deposited 500.000 USD in Turkish banks. Both transactions will need to stay in place for three years. People who have invested at least 500.000 USD in fixed capital or employ 50 Turkish people are also eligible.

Property and Residence Permit Holders: Any property owner in Turkey who has lived in the country for a straight, uninterrupted period of five years can also apply on the condition that they have stayed for at least 185 days in Turkey in each calendar year. Article 11 of Act 5901 lists the requirements for an uninterrupted residence permit. There isn’t a minimal amount for the property value.

Birth: The easiest way is to be born in a family with a Turkish mother and father. According to Article 1 of the Turkish Citizenship Law No. 403, citizens born to one or both Turkish parents have the right to get citizenship at once. Alternatively, if a mother and father are successful in their applications, this is extended to the children. Anyone who has lost their Turkish citizenship can also re-apply.

Marriage: Many foreigners have obtained citizenship after 3 years of marriage to a Turkish national. Certain conditions apply including living together, refraining from behavior that could damage the marital union, and posing no threat to national security or public order.

The Turquoise System: Introduced in 2017, the Turquoise System allows people who have skills or attributes in technology, economics, sports, cultural and arts, as well as business executives and investors to apply for an alternative type of citizenship that grants almost full rights.